actually.. so far..
favs of the year
nicholas jaar - space is only noise
alvarius b - baroque primitive
longmont potion castle - vol 8
tartar lamb - polyimage of known exits
daughters of the sun - ghost with chains
peaking lights - 936
wire - red barked tree
sean mccann - capital
neighbor - in our time
obscura - omnivium
new six organs
chain & the gang - down with liberty rules
gentleman jesse - introducing rules
photek - avalanche
la sera - st
sun splitters - ii
new craig's brother
new daniel striped tiger
burzum - valen
volcano the bear - hotbites live at the nightlight
was most disappointed with the new kurt vile, deerhoof, vivian girls (after a few listens, it really isn't nearly as good as their other albums. Oh, don't get me wrong, it would make a great ep, cuz half the songs are the best they've ever done, but the other half flat-out blow. I have a good feelnig the next album will rule), and radiohead (though they havent made a truely great album in a decade). new natural snow buildings and tim hecker were alright -- overrated. looking forward to new necrophagist, gorguts, jeff mills, zazen boys, and pink reason. Haven't heard as much this year as I usually do, definitely looking for some more electronic-type music, and death metal...
.........
anyone heard the new strokes? "angles"? I LOVE their first 2 albums, I thought the last one was junk.
__________________
|